Privacy Policy

This declaration of privacy (henceforth “Privacy Policy”) makes available information about the use of your personal data by KEEZAG, LDA. (henceforth “keezag”), with its headquarters at Praça dos Pescadores, nº 55, 4450-222 Matosinhos, parish of Matosinhos and Leça da Palmeira, Matosinhos county, Porto district, with a share capital of € 500,00, Tax Number 514738987, registered under the same number in the Commercial Registry, of your rights of privacy and how the law protects you.

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to establish the privacy policy of the website https://www.keezag.com and the mobile app (henceforth “Website”) made available by keezag. The access, use, or registration on the Website entails the express acceptance and adhesion to the Privacy Policy of the published version on the Website on the date that it is visited or used. Without limitation, this document (Privacy Policy) can also be presented during the process of registration on the Website, when the formal and explicit acceptance of its content is requested.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as well as the Terms and Conditions of the Website, before using our Services. In case you do not agree with the conditions of the present document you should cancel the registration process and seek to clarify your doubts with keezag, using the contacts below.

1. Collected data

Personal data corresponds to the information, of any nature and independent of their support, relating to a singular identified or identifiable person, and identifiable be it directly or indirectly, with reference to an indicator, such as reference to a name, identifying number or to one or more specific elements of their identity. The owners of the personal data are the individual people to whom they are about.

The user will only be able to access specific areas of the Website through registering to an account in the Website. The registration implies a commitment to provide truthful, rigorous, and complete data and information, and to communicate any changes to the information or data provided.

The registration on our Website or App allows access to functionalities of the Website and our corresponding services, products, contents, and technologies, for that purpose the following types of data are requested:

  • Identifying data (Name, Data of Birth, Nationality, Username, Password, Email, Telephone);
  • Professional activity data (Real estate agent or Individual; Real Estate Mediation, License number);
  • Image and sound registration data (Logo; Photographic Images).
  • Billing data (tax number, billing address) and, in some cases, their payment information and banking data (including related verified payment information).

The lack of provision of this data prevents providing services. Depending on the selected options in the beginning of the session in our services or during the utilization of our services, you can opt to additionally give other personal data.

When a user interacts with our Website, they use its functionalities or our Services, only information made available by the Google Analytics cookie is collected automatically (Please consult our Cookies Policy).

2. Responsible for the processing and Purpose of handling collected personal data

keezag is responsible by collecting and handling personal data, in accordance to the applicable law, being its decision in the context of providing services which personal data to collect, how to handle and process the data, and the purposes to which the data is used, within the legal parameters and according to this Privacy Policy.

keezag may hold and handle your personal data with the following purposes:

  • To provide services and to comply with contracts that we are about to celebrate or have celebrated with you, in order to provide the contracted services in a rigorous, efficient manner and with quality;
  • To create and activate the registration in the Website and to make sure the functionalities of services and processes of eventual notifications in the scope of Services;
  • For administrative and computer processing, taking into account security issues in order to improve our services and provide you with a safer Website;
  • To process or facilitate the payment of services;
  • For communication and sending information, including promotional;
  • To comply with legal obligations or requirements;

keezag can also use the collected information to allow communication between users. Identification data, such as contact information, may also be requested and stored to respond to requests following a user’s question to the keezag support team, including chat services, as well as to analyze and answer questions from the user. When a user contacts keezag, they may also keep a record of their communications to help solve issues or questions that may arise, and to monitor and improve our support responses to the User. In certain occasions, we may also process your personal data based on your consent. If we do so, we will inform you of the reason and category of personal data to be processed at the time we ask your consent.

If you consent, we may use your email address to make suggestions and recommendations about our services that may be of interest to you, as well a for promotions or marketing campaigns for our services.

User assume full responsibility for any falsehood, insufficiency or incorrectness of the transmitted data. If the personal data deemed indispensable is not provided or proved to be insufficient, incorrect or out of date, keezag may not provide the subscribed services.

3. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may periodically change or update the present Privacy Policy. We will publish the changes on the Website and will inform you of the changes through email. If you do not agree with the changes, you will be able to end your registration/delete your account on the Website, by accessing your account’s settings and using the option delete account. Learn more about how we treat personal data by consulting our “Cookies Policy”, under the Terms and Conditions on our website.

4. Rights

The Right to Access: You can, at any given time, ask for access to your personal data, confirmation about if keezag treats your data and information it. The Right of Correction: You can ask for corrections of any personal data that we might have, be it incomplete or incorrect data.

The Right to Ask for Limitation or Elimination: You can ask to limit the processing of your personal data, as well as the elimination of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing or to remove your personal data. In certain circumstances this right may be limited and we may be legally obligated to keep your data, for example, when the handling of your data is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which keezag is subjected.

The Right to Oppose: You can oppose to the handling of your data for non-contractual purposes (i.e. marketing), or withdrawn the previously given consent, at any time or after its legal timeframe has passed. keezag will stop handling your personal data in those cases, unless there are legitimate reasons to handle it and if those prevail over your interests. The Right of Portability: You can ask for the portability of your personal data for you or a third party (only applicable for automated information to which you have previously given your consent to use or in situations in which we have used the information to comply with the obligations of a contract we celebrated with you).

The Right to Withdraw Consent: In cases in which the handling of information is carried out based on your consent, you can withdraw consent to the handling of your personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, your personal data will stop being handled, except if there is legal basis that allows said handling. This also does not affect the legality of any handling already carried out based on previously given consent.

The Right to Complain: You have the right to complain to the competent authority about matters related to the handling of your personal data. In Portugal, the supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

If you choose to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please access the account/privacy settings or contact us using the Contact Form.

keezag alerts to the fact that exercising the rights mentioned above may be limited in virtue of other people’s rights and liberties, of legal obligations, or of confidentiality and legitimate interests from keezag or third parties.

5. Communications and Marketing

We will communicate with you through email or notifications in the app associated with our services/website to confirm your registration, as well as other transactional messages related to the Services we provide, direct marketing companies, and promotion of services provided by keezag, according to the law. On occasion we may communicate with you through SMS if you shared your phone number.

You may request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time, to do that you just need to access the refusal link in the email message or SMS sent to you or by changing your account communication preferences.

6. Accessing and Sharing of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected are only accessed by representatives and keezag provided they are bound by the same guarantee safeguards and confidentially. keezag will not transmit your personal data to third parties, except in cases where it becomes necessary to provide a hired service or to comply with legal obligations to which it is subjected.

The transmission of data to third parties is realized in accordance with the applicable legislation in terms of data protection and within the limits of the purposes and fundamentals defined in this Privacy Policy.

In the exercise of its activity and in the scope of the services it provides, keezag may share your personal data with the following entities:

  • Affiliated Companies: We can share data with other companies of the keezag group that help us provide commercial services, such as service improvements, customer support, and fraud detection mechanisms.
  • Third Party Service Suppliers: We use third party service suppliers to help us and collaborate in some aspects of our Services, necessary for the purposes mentioned above and for the development and management of information systems, such as the cloud storage services, Information Technologies (IT) suppliers, payment processors and facilitators, marketing partners, data analysis suppliers, and suppliers of other professional services, such as consultants and accountants. keezag will take the appropriate measures in a way that the entities that will have access to the data offer confidentiality guarantees and safety. We effect control to the third-party service suppliers and demand that they respect the safety of your personal data and handle them according to the law.
  • Responsible authorities for implementing the law: We may have to divulge your personal data to the responsible authorities for implementing the law, regulators, government or public entities, and other third parties that are required from us in order to comply to any legal requirements or rules.

7. International Transfers

In cases when personal data transmission for the aforementioned entities is related to an international transfer of personal data, keezag:

  • will make that transfer based on the European Commission’s decision, in terms in which the country or international organization guarantees a level of protection of the personal data that is similar to those due to the European Union’s legislation;
  • or in case there is no appropriate adequacy to the European Commission, will make sure that these data transfers are made in compliance with the legal dispositions and that the adequate safeguards are implemented to assure the protection of personal data.

8. Data storage place and time

The data we collect is stored and processed both inside and outside of the European Economic Space in secure servers, in order to provide the best experience possible to the user. We have implemented adequate and necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data. Please note that although we have implemented measures to protect your data, the transfer of data through the internet or other open networks is never completely safe, as there is a risk of your data being accessed by non-authorized third parties.

We will only keep your personal data during the time needed to:

  • provide services;
  • serve the purposes to which we define the collection and processing according to this Privacy Policy, including to comply with legal, accounting or communication requirements; and to
  • comply with legal obligation to which keezag is bound and during the period of time required by law or applicable regulations.

To determine the proper storing period of the different types of personal data collected, there will be an evaluation about amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of its disclosure or unauthorized use of your personal data, and if we can accomplish this by other means, and the applicable requirements.

9. Links for third party websites

Our Website may contain links divulged by third parties or for third party websites or apps. If the user accesses one of those links, they must take into account that each website has its own privacy policy. We do not control those websites/apps and we are not responsible for those policies. By leaving our website, the user must read the privacy statement of the website they are visiting.

10. Contacts

For any additional information, or to exercise your rights, please check our account/privacy settings or contact us through our Contact Form / through the help section in our website.

11. Supervisory Authority

The competent Supervisory Authority is the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, situated at Rua de São Bento, nº 148 – 3.º 1200-821 Lisboa.